Exact finished gray-and-orange Double Deceiver variation in a vise with a red eye, layered gray and olive upper wing, orange lower fibers and long tail, and reflective flashReal photo · Gray-and-orange Double Deceiver variation

Saltwater · guide 116

Double Deceiver

A long, articulated baitfish platform that carries Deceiver-style feather, bucktail, flash, or synthetic volume across connected rear and front tying sections.

Common size
No universal production size; scale the fly, leader, line, and hook system to the target, forage, tackle, and current regulations, Flymen's documented Craft Fur Double Deceiver Mini is under four inches and uses #6 rear and front hooks with a 10 mm articulated spine, The photographed Flywheel form cannot be measured reliably from the video frame
Common colors
gray, olive, and orange as photographed, white and chartreuse, white and olive, black and purple, forage-matched or high-contrast combinations when explicitly labeled
Imitates
large baitfish, elongated minnow profile, wounded or changing-direction forage during an active retrieve
How to recognize it

A Double Deceiver builds a long baitfish silhouette across at least two connected tying sections: a mobile rear profile and a fuller forward profile that together retain the flowing tail and collar logic of a single Lefty's Deceiver while adding an articulation point. The exact photographed gray-orange form visibly has a long swept tail, a bulky front profile, flash, and a finished head, but the vise masks its joint and hook system. Two similarly colored streamers, a tandem rig, or one long single-hook Deceiver should not be renamed a Double Deceiver without confirming the connected architecture.

The Double Deceiver extends the feather-tail and bucktail-collar design logic of Lefty Kreh's single Deceiver into a connected multi-section streamer. The reviewed sources document that foundation and several later Double Deceiver variations, but they do not establish one sufficiently supported inventor-and-date claim for every form carrying the name; this page therefore does not assign unsupported sole authorship.
Exact finished gray-and-orange Double Deceiver variation in a vise with a red eye, layered gray and olive upper wing, orange lower fibers and long tail, and reflective flash
Real photo · exact pattern

Gray-and-orange Double Deceiver variation

Exact source-identified Double Deceiver variation from Flywheel Adventures' Creative Commons video. The complete profile is visible, while the vise masks part of the connection and hook system; the gallery therefore does not infer shank count, wire, bead, hooks, overall length, target species, or swimming depth from this frame.

View
exact pattern variation — finished gray-and-orange Double Deceiver
Color shown
gray, olive, and white upper profile with orange lower fibers and tail, flash, and red eye
Look for
The source-named finished fly shows a long layered feather-and-bucktail baitfish profile, contrasting upper and lower colors, flash, eye, and the extra length of a connected Double Deceiver platform; the vise partially masks the joint and hook system.
Open full-size photo

On the water

Know when and how to fish it.

Use these tips as a starting point. The river, depth, insects, and fish behavior still decide the final presentation.

01

Why it works

  • The articulation point lets the rear and front profiles change angle during strips, pauses, turns, and current swings, creating movement that one rigid long shank cannot reproduce in exactly the same way.
  • Swept feathers, bucktail, craft fur, flash, or similar mobile materials can build length and apparent volume without requiring a solid heavy body, although water pickup and castability still depend on the exact dressing.
  • A fuller front section and tapering rear section preserve a recognizable baitfish silhouette, while color contrast and restrained flash can help a predator track the fly in stained water, depth, or broken light.
  • The platform is modular: tiers can change material, ballast, head, length, and hook or shank arrangement for a specific fishery, but those changes must remain named because they alter sink rate, casting load, movement, and safety.
02

When to use it

  • When legal predatory fish are feeding on large or elongated baitfish and a single-section streamer is not providing the length, directional change, or profile the situation calls for.
  • In freshwater or saltwater only after matching the exact fly's length, weight, hook system, leader, line, and tackle to the target species, casting space, depth, and current forage.
  • Choose the photographed gray-orange palette only as one documented form. Use observed prey, light, clarity, bottom, and fish response rather than treating one gallery image as a universal color recommendation.
03

How to fish it

  • Before casting, inspect every connection and hook point, pull-test the assembly, confirm that the sections articulate without fouling, and make sure the exact rig is legal where you are fishing.
  • Select line density and leader turnover for the fly's actual mass and target depth, then begin with controlled strips and pauses that keep the long profile from collapsing around the connection or hooks.
  • Use changes in cadence, pause length, angle, and depth to make the sections change direction; a sweep-and-pause, strip-pause, or current swing should be chosen for the water and prey rather than applied as one universal retrieve.
  • When a fish follows without taking, adjust depth, speed, path, or overall silhouette before assuming color alone is the problem, and avoid accelerating the fly beyond the target's safe pursuit window.
04

Mistakes to avoid

  • Inferring a wire route, shank, number of hooks, hook size, or ballast from the exact hero; the vise and body conceal those features.
  • Calling every articulated streamer a Double Deceiver or treating one long single-hook Lefty's Deceiver as the same construction.
  • Presenting the named Lefty's Deceiver comparison as a second exact Double Deceiver photograph.
  • Using the golden-shiner reference as proof of local prey presence, a mandatory gray-orange palette, or the identity of the photographed fly.
  • Overdressing both sections until the fly holds excessive water, becomes unsafe or unpleasant to cast, loses its taper, or fouls around the connection.
  • Copying the Craft Fur Mini tutorial's hooks, spine, head, or materials onto the photographed Flywheel form; they are separate documented variations.

At the vise

Tie this version.

Craft Fur Double Deceiver Mini — documented Flymen/Brian Wise variation · advanced

This is Flymen Fishing Company's documented under-four-inch Craft Fur Double Deceiver Mini variation, not a reconstruction of the gray-orange Flywheel hero. Flymen specifies the two #6 hooks, 10 mm spine, listed materials, head, eyes, and thin UV eye seal, but its printed recipe does not name thread, a wire product, or every finishing detail; this guide does not invent them. Other feather-tail, Fish-Mask, bucktail, synthetic, hook, shank, head, ballast, and color systems remain separate labeled variations.

Materials

Rear hook
Kona Universal Strong Streamer (USS) #6
Rear undertail and tail
White Fish-Skull Faux Bucktail foul guard and white craft-fur tail
Rear underbody and underwing
Medium pearl Palmer Chenille and white bucktail
Middle shank
Fish-Skull Articulated Fish-Spine, 10 mm
Middle underbody and wing
Medium pearl Palmer Chenille with reverse-tied white and chartreuse craft fur
Front hook and connection
Kona Universal Strong Streamer (USS) #6 and wire; the published recipe does not name a wire product
Front underbody and underwing
Medium pearl Palmer Chenille and chartreuse bucktail
Front reverse-tied body
Chartreuse bucktail on top and white bucktail below
Head and eyes
Small-medium golden-chartreuse Fish-Skull Baitfish Head and 4 mm Wind (Gold) Fish-Skull Living Eyes
Eye seal
Loon UV Clear, thin

Steps

  1. On the rear #6 hook, follow the official tutorial's order to install the white faux-bucktail foul guard, white craft-fur tail, medium pearl Palmer Chenille underbody, and white bucktail underwing.
  2. Dress the 10 mm articulated spine with the same medium pearl Palmer Chenille, then reverse-tie the documented white and chartreuse craft-fur wing without silently substituting a different shank or material system.
  3. Use the source-listed connection wire and the official tutorial to orient and secure the completed rear and middle components to the front #6 hook. Check free movement, clearance, and locked wraps before covering the connection; the recipe alone does not identify a wire product or justify a different routing method.
  4. Build the front section with medium pearl Palmer Chenille, a chartreuse bucktail underwing, and reverse-tied chartreuse-over-white bucktail as listed in the published recipe.
  5. Fit the small-medium golden-chartreuse Baitfish Head, add the 4 mm Wind (Gold) Living Eyes, and seal the eyes with thin Loon UV Clear as specified by Flymen.
  6. Pull-test and water-test the completed assembly. Confirm free articulation, stable tracking, open hook gaps, clean connections, and safe turnover with the intended tackle before fishing it.

Tying source: Fly Tying Tutorial: Craft Fur Double Deceiver (Mini)

Common variations

Small changes can make a different fly.

One verified, non-AI Creative Commons video frame shows Flywheel Adventures' exact finished gray, olive, and orange Double Deceiver form at tying-vise scale. The vise and body materials obscure the connection, rear hardware, and hook system, so the page does not infer how this photographed example is joined or how many hooks it carries. The separately named Lefty's Deceiver is an identity comparison only, and the natural golden shiner is a body-shape reference only—not another Double Deceiver, a color recipe, or evidence that shiners occur in every water where this fly is used.

Gray-orange Flywheel Adventures form

The exact finished Creative Commons video frame shows a long gray and olive streamer with orange accents, flowing materials, flash, a bulky front profile, and a finished eye. The vise obscures the articulation and hook system, so those hidden details remain unassigned.
Colors shown
gray, olive, orange, silver flash
Weighting
No ballast, connection geometry, shank, hook count, or hook size is assigned from the visible frame.

Single Lefty's Deceiver comparison

A separately named single Deceiver demonstrates the paired feather tail and bucktail-collar foundation. It is an identity comparison, not a second Double Deceiver or evidence for the hero's hidden connection.
Colors shown
chartreuse, white, flash
Weighting
Named comparison only; not a Double Deceiver and not a construction diagram for the hero.

Natural golden-shiner body reference

A natural golden shiner photograph shows a deep tapering baitfish body, reflective sides, fin position, and living-fish proportions. It is a morphology reference only and does not identify the hero's intended prey.
Colors shown
gold, olive, silver, natural fin tones
Weighting
Natural reference; not a tied fly, local-presence claim, color recipe, or universal Double Deceiver target.

Related patterns

Lefty's DeceiverHalf-and-HalfChocklett's Game ChangerSaltwater Baitfish Fly PatternsPike and Musky Predator Fly PatternsArticulated Trout Streamer Patterns

How this guide was checked

Fly information and photo sources.

Guide checked on 2026-07-14. Every image has its own source and usage record. Natural insects and hand-tied flies can vary in shape and proportion.

Pattern sources

Fly Fishers InternationalLefty's DeceiverFly Fishers InternationalSaltwater Fly Tying ManualFlymen Fishing CompanyFly Tying Tutorial: Craft Fur Double Deceiver (Mini)Flywheel AdventuresDouble Deceiver — Not Your Average Fly Tying Video

Image credits

Gray-and-orange Double Deceiver variationdouble deceiver | not your average fly tying video...Source ↗

“double deceiver | not your average fly tying video...” by Flywheel Adventures, licensed CC BY via YouTube

Changes
Captured a clean 1280x720 source-video frame at approximately 3:52 after the fly was finished, cropped x=260, y=130, width=900, height=500 around the full profile and vise, and exported as JPEG. No upscale, retouching, compositing, or color change.